Monday, June 24, 2024
HomeCentral Govt JobsNAVY Apprentice Recruitment 2024. Apply for the 275 Apprentice Posts

NAVY Apprentice Recruitment 2024. Apply for the 275 Apprentice Posts

- Advertisement -

NAVY Apprentice Recruitment 2024: The Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam has released an official notification for filling up the 275 Apprentices in various trades. Willing candidates apply for this job opportunity online on or before 01.01.2024 Accordingly, applications are invited from Indian nationals.

OrganizationNaval Dockyard Vishakapatnam
Name of the JobApprentices
Number of Vacancies275
Job LocationAcross India
Last Date01.01.2024
Apply ModeOnline
Whatsapp ChannelJoin Whatsapp Channel

NAVY Apprentice Recruitment 2024 Vacancy Details:

S.No.Name of the PostVacancies
1Electronics Mechanic36
2Fitter33
3Sheet Metal Worker33
4Carpenter27
5Mechanic (Diesel)23
6Pipe Fitter23
7Electrician21
8Painter (General)16
9R & A/C Mechanic15
10Welder (Gas & Electric)15
11Machinist12
12Instrument Mechanic10
13Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance06
14Foundryman05
Total275

NAVY Apprentice Recruitment 2024 Educational Qualification:

QualificationMinimum %Remarks
SSC / Matric / Std X50% (Aggregate)Candidates who passed during the Covid-19 pandemic having certificates without marks/grade points/pass percentage shall be made eligible separately for appearing written examination subject to fulfilling other eligibility criteria.
ITI (NCVT/SCVT)65% (Aggregate)Candidates who passed during the COVID-19 pandemic having certificates without marks/grade points/pass percentage shall be made eligible separately for appearing written examination subject to fulfilling other eligibility criteria.

Apply also: Alagappa University Recruitment 2023. Apply for Technical Posts

Reservation Details:

TradesUROBCSCST
Electronic Mechanic19100502
Fitter17090502
Sheet Metal Worker17090202
Carpenter14070402
Mechanic (Diesel)12060302
Pipe Fitter12060302
Electrician11060301
Painter (General)09040201
R & A/C Mechanic08040201
Welder (Gas & Electric)08040201
Machinist06030201
Instrument Mechanic05030101
Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance030201
Foundryman030101
Total143743919

NAVY Apprentice Recruitment 2024 Age Limit Details:

No upper age restriction for apprenticeship training as per the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).

Apply also: ITBP Recruitment 2023. Apply for Sports Quota Posts

Salary Details:

ApprenticeRs.7,700/- for one year and Rs.8050/- for two years of ITI certificate holders

NAVY Apprentice Recruitment 2024 Application Fee Details:

CategoryAmount
SC/ST/Female/PwBD/EWS/Ex-ServicemenNil
For Other categoriesNil

Selection Process:

  • a) Shortlisting of candidates for the Written Exam. Shortlisting of candidates for the issue of call letters would be undertaken based on marks secured in SSC/Matriculation and ITI, in a ratio of 70:30 and a merit list will be drawn up. Call letters for appearing in the written examination will be sent to the shortlisted applications.
  • b) Written Examination: OMR-based written examination comprises Multiple Choice Questions (Maths 20, General Science 20, General Knowledge 10) in the English language with each question carrying one and half marks would be conducted for a duration of one hour. There will be no negative marking for wrong answers.
  • c) Interview: Candidates in the order of merit of written examination would be called for interview. The interview comprises document verification and oral test as follows:-
  • i) Document Verification.
  • ii) Oral Test
  • d) Medical Examination: Every selected candidate shall be medically examined.

NAVY Apprentice Recruitment 2024.
NAVY Apprentice Recruitment 2024. Apply for the 275 Apprentice Posts

How to apply:

  • a) Candidates have first registered themselves in the online portal at http://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/.
  • b) Open http://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ web portal. Click on ‘Register’ on the home page and click on the ‘Candidate’ form drop-down menu.
  • c) Registration page would open. Fill up the all basic details like name, DOB, Valid e-mail, Mobile Number etc. correctly and submit. Post submission, a system-generated auto mail would be received through e-mail for profile activation. Activate profile to complete registration.
  • d) After registration, log in to http://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/. Web portal with username (registered mail ID) and password. Enter educational details, contact address, trade preference, Aadhar, PAN & Bank details, community etc., upload all supporting documents and validate Aadhar number to complete 100% profile completion.
  • e) Thereafter, click on ‘Apprenticeship Opportunities’ on the home page click on ‘Search by Establishment Name’ from the menu and enter “NAVAL DOCKYARD” (Establishment ID: E08152800002) in capital letters and select Naval Dockyard, Vishakapatnam. A list of trades operated in the Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam will be displayed. Then select “Apply” against the desired trade.
  • f) After applying for trade, take a printout.
  • g) Take a printout of 2 copies of the hall ticket format placed at Annexure – I of this advertisement and duly fill it with a ballpoint pen and paste the recent passport colour photograph in the earmarked box.
  • h) Apprentice profile, 2 original hall tickets and all relevant documents along with check-off list placed at Annexure-II of this advertisement indicating the status of enclosed documents are required to be forwarded in an enveloping cover to “The Officer-in-Charge (for Apprenticeship), Naval Dockyard Apprentices School, VM Naval Base S.O., P.O., Visakhapatnam – 530 014, Andhra Pradesh” by post.

Schedule of Examination;

a) Written examination for all trades at DAS (Vzg) – 28.02.2024 AM

b) Declaration of written exam results at DAS (Vzg) – 02.03.2024 PM

c) Schedule for Interview and Medical examination:-

TradeDate of InterviewInterview ResultMedical Exam
Electrician | Electronics Mechanic | Instrument Mechanic05 Mar 202414 Mar 202416 Mar 2024 onwards
Welder | Carpenter | Sheet Metal Worker06 Mar 202414 Mar 202416 Mar 2024 onwards
R & A/C Mechanic | Mechanic (Diesel)07 Mar 202414 Mar 202416 Mar 2024 onwards
Foundryman | Pipe Fitter | Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance08 Mar 202414 Mar 202416 Mar 2024 onwards

Apply also: IPR Recruitment 2023. Apply for 22 Technical Officer Posts

Join our groups for the latest updates:

FacebookClick to Join
TwitterClick to Join
Google NewClick to Join
WhatsappClick to Join
TelegramClick to Join
- Advertisement -
RELATED ARTICLES